JobSeer General Privacy Policy


Last Updated: [November 26, 2020]


Special Note for Non-U.S. Users:
The JobSeer Browser Extension is created for users in the United States. If you are in the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you are prohibited from using the JobSeer Browser Extension. By using this browser extension, you agree that you are located in the United States. We also make no representation that this browser extension or the information through this browser extension is appropriate or available for use in all countries. Non-U.S. users who use this browser extension should do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws. 


Your information privacy is extremely important to us. We have prepared this JobSeer General Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, use, protect, and disclose information and data when you(“User”) use the JobSeer Browser Extension along with its landing webpage (www.jobseer.ai), any mobile application, and application programming interfaces made available to you (collectively, the“JobSeer Extension”). This Privacy Policy also explains your choices for managing your information preferences, including opting out of certain uses of your Personal Data (defined below). This Privacy Policy applies to all Users of the Extension. The JobSeer Extension are provided by HireTeamMate, Inc. dba Hiretual (“HTM” “we” “our” or“us”). 


BY USING THE JOBSEER EXTENSION, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY.


1. Managing Your Information Preferences


You can review, correct, update, delete, or change most of your Personal Data used to establish your account by using your account settings. You may opt out of receiving certain e-mail communications from us by unsubscribing the e-mail or sending an e-mail request to [email protected], however, you cannot opt out of receiving all e-mails from us, such as e-mails regarding the status of your account with us.


2. Information We Collect through the JobSeer Extension


As a part of utilizing the JobSeer Extension,you will input or upload or we have to collect information that personally identifies you (“Personal Data”), to create and maintain your User account, as well as information that is not your Personal Data, for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.


The Personal Data that you provide or we collect may include:


  • Your first and last names;
  • Your resume or CV, which may include your education background, employment history, professional membership, interests, and any other pertinent information you choose to provide on your resume or that you choose to include on your account.

Other information that we may collect:


  • Usage data. We may automatically collect the following information about your device and your use of the JobSeer Extension through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: the functions you use and searches you perform using the JobSeer Extension, browser agent name and version, web pages you view, links you click, your IP address, the length of time you use the JobSeer Extension, and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to the JobSeer Extension (collectively, “Usage Data”). We use this information to monitor and improve the JobSeer Extension, enhance User online experience and to enable us to provide you with an easier and more personalized experience and level of service. We may combine Usage Data with Personal Data that you have provided to us.

  • Cookies and anonymous identifiers. We may use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and web browser) and may use anonymous identifiers (a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie). We use cookies and other anonymous identifiers for authentication purposes (to keep track of the fact that you have logged in) and to analyze the use of and improve the JobSeer Extension. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies and how to disable existing cookies. However, certain features of the JobSeer Extension may not work if you delete or disable cookies. We may combine information from cookies or other identifiers with Personal Data that you have provided to us.

  • We may use Google Analytics on the landing webpage of the JobSeer Extension to collect Usage Data, to analyze how Users use the landing webpage and the JobSeer Extension. Google Analytics collects your IP address, and uses cookies (small text files placed on your computer to identify your computer and web browser) to track your usage of the website. Google may track your online activities over time and across different web sites. To learn more about the information Google collects through this Website, and how Google may use that information, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners. For more information about how to opt out of having your information used by Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.


3. How We Use Information and When We May Share and Disclose Information Generally


We use the information, including Personal Data, alone or in combination with other information that we may collect about you, including information from third parties, for the following purposes:


  • to provide you with the JobSeer Extension, including to send you alerts about your account;

  • to better understand how Users access and use the JobSeer Extension, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, to maintain, support, and improve the JobSeer Extension, to respond to User preferences, and for research and analytical purposes;

  • to keep you informed of HTM programs, products, and other services we think may be of interest to you;

  • to otherwise communicate with you about HTM.

We will not disclose Personal Data to third parties for purposes that are not specified in this Privacy Policy, including direct marketing purposes, without your consent, except as explained in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose to third parties certain Usage Data regarding the JobSeer Extension. However, in such cases, your Usage Data is aggregated with the Usage Data of other Users and does not identify you individually.


4. Third Party Service Providers


From time to time, we may utilize other businesses whom we believe are trustworthy and who have confirmed that their privacy practices are consistent with ours (“Service Providers”). We may contract with other Service Providers to provide certain services, such as payment collection, hosting and maintenance, data storage and management, and marketing and promotions. We only provide our Service Providers with the information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf. Each Service Provider must agree to use reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information involved, in order to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Service Providers are prohibited from using Personal Data for any use other than as specified by us


5. Advertising and Online Tracking and Response to Do-Not-Track Signals


This JobSeer Extension does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals and the JobSeer Extension will not interact with cookies or technologies set up by third-party websites that you are browsing.


The JobSeer Extension does not communicate and share your information with the third-party websites that you are browsing for purposes not described in this Privacy Policy, and third-party companies cannot serve customized ads and collect certain anonymous information based on your interaction with the JobSeer Extension


6. Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights


If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA Rights”) to your personal information as defined under CCPA. This Section serves as a notice for you with information and description of those rights and how you can exercise them with HTM.


CCPA Rights Requests


Right to Know


  • You have the right to request that we disclose certain information about our collection of your personal information over the past 12 months. This includes the specific pieces of information we collected, and the categories of personal information, the purposes for which the categories were collected and the categories of sources of information and categories of third parties with whom the information was shared.
To exercise your right to know, please send an e-mail to [email protected] You must use “California Request to Know Information” or “California Right to Know Categories” in the subject line of your e-mail, as appropriate. In order to verify your identity, you must provide us with your first name, last name, and e-mail address, which must match an e-mail address we have on file for you. In addition, for security purposes and to verify your identity, you may be required to demonstrate that you have access to the e-mail address you provide.


Right to Deletion


  • You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions set forth in the CCPA.
To exercise your right to deletion of your personal information, please use our opt out form here, or send an e-mail to [email protected] and use the e-mail subject line “California Request for Deletion.” In order to verify your identity, you must provide us with your first name, last name, and an e-mail address that we have on file for you.


Do Not Sell My Personal Information


Personal Data: Our mission of the JobSeer Extension is to provide job opportunity insights to you and help you make a decision of whether or not to apply for a specific job opportunity. We will not sell any of your personal data.


We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.


Right to Non-Discrimination


  • We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA Rights.
Right to Submit a Request by Authorized Agent


  • You have the right to submit a request to know, a request for deletion or a request to opt-out of the JobSeer Extension using an authorized agent.
You can designate an agent to make a request by executing a notarized power of attorney to have that person act on your behalf and providing that person with the information listed above that allows us to verify your identity and locate your information. The agent will need to provide us with proof of the authorization by mail to the address listed in the “Contact Us” section of this policy. Alternatively, you will need to directly confirm your identity with us using one of the methods described above, sign an authorization for the agent to act on your behalf and directly confirm to us that you have provided the agent with authorization.


7. Other Transfers


We may share Personal Data and Usage Data with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with our company. If our company is merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer Personal Data and Usage Data in connection with such transaction. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if, in our discretion, it will result in the handling of your Personal Data in a way that differs materially from this Privacy Policy.


8. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement


We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose Personal Data and any other information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property, or rights of our company or of any third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.


9. Be Careful When You Share Information with Others


Please be aware that whenever you share information on any public area, that information may be accessed by others. In addition, please remember that when you share information in any other communications with third parties, that information may be passed along or made public by others. This means that anyone with access to such information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications.


10. Security


We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. You are required to set up strong passwords for your own account protection. However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The JobSeer Extension operates utilizing the Internet and third-party websites, which are not under the control of HTM and which are inherently insecure. HTM makes no warranties, representations, or guarantees of any kind, express, implied, statutory, or otherwise, oral or written, with respect to the performance or security of the Internet or third-party websites. As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through the JobSeer Extension, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the JobSeer Extension, and you do so at your own risk.


11. Links


The JobSeer Extension may contain links to other websites or allow others to send you such links. A link to a third party’s website does not mean that we endorse it or that we are affiliated with it. We do not exercise control over third-party websites. You access such third-party websites or content at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a third-party website before providing any information to that website.


12. Children’s Privacy


The JobSeer Extension is intended for Users who are 16 years old or older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Data from a child under the age of 16, we will delete such information from our records. California Users under the age of 18 may request the removal of their content or information publicly posted by HTM by e-mailing us at [email protected] Please note the User content may be stored and controlled by third party providers; thus, complete and comprehensive removal of the content may not be possible.


13. Processing in the United States


Please be aware that your Personal Data and communications may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we process and store all information in the United States. By using the JobSeer Extension, you are agreeing to the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Data and communications will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.


14. Your Right to Opt Out of the JobSeer Extension


To opt out of the JobSeer Extension, please provide your name and e-mail address via this link You can also send an e-mail us at [email protected] using the e-mail subject line “Opt-Out.” To verify your identity, you will need to provide your first and last name and an e-mail address that we have on file for you and we will remove your information from our system. We will follow up with you if we need further information in order to honor your request.
Please note, we may need to retain certain data about you in order to ensure that we can continue to honor your request to opt out. We will maintain the minimum amount of information necessary for this purpose and will not share this information with others.


15. Privacy Policy Changes


We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by e-mail or by posting the revised Privacy Policy on a JobSeer webpage. Those changes will go into effect on the “Last Updated” date shown in the revised Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the JobSeer Extension, you are consenting to the revised Privacy Policy.


16. Contact Information


If you have any questions, feedback or to report a violation regarding this Privacy Policy, you may e-mail us at [email protected] or contact us by mail addressed to:

Attn: Legal Department
HireTeamMate, Inc.
2513 E Charleston Road, Suite 200
Mountain View, CA 94043


PLEASE PRINT A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOU RECORDS AND PLEASE CHECK THE WEBSITE FREQUENTLY FOR ANY CHANGES.

JobSeer Browser Extension License Agreement


Last Updated: [November 26, 2020]


This JobSeer Browser Extension License Agreement (“Agreement”) constitutes a legally binding agreement between you and HireTeamMate, Inc. dba Hiretual (“HTM”, “we”, “our” or “us”) when you register to use the JobSeer, a Browser Extension (“JobSeer Extension”) created to help you (“Job Seeker”) locate job opportunities that match with your professional background. This Agreement supersedes any other agreement or understanding with respect to your use of the JobSeer Extension. If you don’t agree with any term in this Agreement, do not install or use the JobSeer Extension. By downloading or installing it, however, you agree to use the JobSeer Extension consistent with the terms of this Agreement. Each time you access or download the Job Seer Browser Extension or “click through” this Agreement, you are agreeing to all its terms.


The JobSeer Extension is created for Job Seekers in the United States. If you are in European Union and European Economic Area, you are prohibited from using the JobSeer Extension regardless of whether or not you are able to download or install it. By using the JobSeer Extension, you agree that you are located in the United States. HTM makes no representation that the JobSeer Extension or the information through the JobSeer Extension is appropriate or available for use in all countries. Job Seekers who use the JobSeer Extension should do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws.


1. SERVICE


The JobSeer Extension provides Job Seeker with information on, and the match rating of, the particular job opportunities listed on third party job search websites you browse and apps you use, compared to your professional background, and the insights about our analysis of the job opportunities and potential employers.


Our job matching data and related metrics provided to you through the JobSeer Extension are based on data from various (direct and indirect) sources and are learned using a proprietary artificial intelligence technology that combines, among other things, Job Seeker’s resume, survey data, and publicly available data. By using the JobSeer Extension, you agree to share your personal information with HTM, including your legal name and your resume.


The content, data and other information contained and provided on or through the JobSeer Extension is for informational purposes only. Such information is believed to be reliable; however, HTM does not warrant its accuracy, timeliness, or completeness.


HTM reserves the right to change, restrict access to, suspend, or discontinue any aspect of the JobSeer Extension and the Service at any time, including availability of any feature, data, content, or customer support. HTM may also impose limits on certain features and services without notice.


2. GRANT OF LICENSE


If you download or install the JobSeer Extension on your device, HTM hereby grants to you a limited, non-exclusive, revocable license (“License”) to install and use the JobSeer Extension solely for your own personal job search use (“Authorized Purpose”). We may update or otherwise modify the JobSeer Extension and the Service from time to time, and therefore may automatically update the JobSeer Extension installed on your device or, if applicable, provide updates, which may contain patches, bug fixes, corrections, enhancements, plug-ins and new versions of the Service (“Update(s)”). You hereby approve and authorize the automatic downloading and installation of such Updates. Your use of the JobSeer Extension, including any Updates, will be governed by and subject to this Agreement. HTM is under no obligation to maintain, support, upgrade or update the JobSeer Extension, and may at any time, in its sole discretion and without prior notice, terminate or suspend your license, and disable the JobSeer Extension installed on your device (as detailed below in the Termination section). In addition, your browser may periodically check for updates of all of your extensions, including the JobSeer Extension, and such updates shall be governed by your browsers’ privacy policies and terms, which we recommend you review (such as Google Chrome Privacy Policy).


3. FEE


Unless specifically written otherwise that your License bears any fees, your access to or use of the JobSeer Extension and the Service will be free of charge. However, HTM reserves the right to charge fees, at any time in the future, for using the JobSeer Extension and additional services provided to you, including reasonable costs incurred for any assistance to use the Service. Such fees may be charged to you by a third party payment service on behalf of HTM.


4. RESTRICTIONS


You agree to use JobSeer Extension solely for yourself and for the Authorized Purpose provided in this Agreement. You will create one account only which must be created in your real name, using your own email address and resume. Without limiting the foregoing, you shall not:


  • Sublicense, lease, rent, loan, distribute, sell, resell, or otherwise transfer the License granted herein or any documentation or materials contained in, on or with the Service;
  • Reverse engineer, duplicate, replicate, remove, transfer, sell, reveal, exploit, decompile, disassemble or otherwise attempt to discover the source code, object code or underlying architecture, ideas, know-how or algorithms;
  • Modify, translate, or create derivative works based on the JobSeer Extension and the Service, including graphics or user interface thereof;
  • Access content or data not intended for you, collect or harvest others’ personal information for any unauthorized purposes;
  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access, impersonate another Job Seeker, copy and share other Job Seeker’s information without authorization, misrepresent your relationship with another Job Seeker, or conduct fraud by hiding your identity;
  • Violate or attempt to violate any security or authentication features or measures of the Service;
  • Attempt to circumvent any blocking (e.g., by masking your IP address or using a proxy IP address) after you are blocked by HTM, circumvent the registration requirement or access restriction, circumvent or otherwise tamper or interfere with any security-related features, or circumvent a usage limit by indirect access or other authorized means;
  • Store or transmit infringing, libelous, or otherwise unlawful or tortious material, or to store or transmit material in violation of a third-party’s proprietary or privacy rights, or any applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations;
  • Intentionally damage, tamper or interfere with operation of the JobSeer Extension or any user’s enjoyment thereof, by any means, including without limitation uploading or otherwise disseminating adware, spyware, viruses, worms, or other malicious or harmful code;
  • Publish or disclose to any third party the results of any benchmark, rating, analysis results or other evaluation run on the JobSeer Extension without the prior written consent of HTM
HTM may provide you with support services, and any supplemental software code provided to you as part of those services shall be considered part of the JobSeer Extension and subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement.


5. PRIVACY


We respect Job Seeker’s privacy and take Job Seeker’s privacy rights seriously. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access to the data a Job Seeker shared with us. Our privacy policy, including the type of information we collect, how it is stored, used and shared, and your related rights, are described in our JobSeer General Privacy Policy at [link]: (“Privacy Policy”). If you intend to access or use the JobSeer Extension and the Service, you must first read and confirm your agreement and acceptance of the Privacy Policy, which becomes binding upon you as a condition of your downloading, installation or use of the JobSeer Extension. The Privacy Policy also provides the option for Job Seekers to opt out from further sale of personal information.


6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY


The JobSeer Extension is the intellectual property of HTM and is protected by copyright, trademark laws and international copyright treaties, as well as other intellectual property laws. Intellectual property includes, without limitation, computer or software code, scripts, design elements, graphics, logos, scripts, button icons, service names, interactive features, artwork, text communication, and any other content that may be found in the JobSeer Extension. HTM’s trademarks and service marks may not, under any circumstances, be used for any commercial purposes or other purposes, by any party other than by HTM or its affiliates, without the express, prior written consent of HTM.


7. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND CONTENT OF THIRD PARTIES


The JobSeer Extension will function through your web browser on the third-party websites that you are browsing. The information available through your use of the JobSeer Extension may contain links to other third-party websites or services. You acknowledge and agree that HTM is not responsible for: (i) the availability or accuracy of any third-party websites or services, or (ii) the content, products, or resources on or available from any websites or services. Unless specified otherwise by HTM, links to third-party websites or services do not imply any association or business relationship between HTM and those websites or services. You assume any risks arising from and out of your use of any such third-party websites or services. You agree to comply with any terms and conditions as well as privacy policies of the third-party websites or services if you choose to use them.


8. TERM AND TERMINATION


This Agreement shall commence on the date you first access the JobSeer Extension and be effective for so long as you access and use the JobSeer Extension, unless earlier terminated in accordance with this Section.


At any time, you may terminate the Agreement and stop using the JobSeer Extension and the Service by removing the JobSeer Extension from your browser or disabling it through your browser’s settings. HTM may terminate this Agreement and your use of JobSeer Extension and the Service at any time and for any reason or no reason. In addition to any other remedy available under this Agreement or otherwise, HTM may terminate this Agreement if you breach any material provision of this Agreement. HTM does not assume any responsibility with respect to, or in connection with, the termination of the JobSeer Extension or the Service or this Agreement. Upon any termination or deactivation of the JobSeer Extension or Service, you agree to stop using the JobSeer Extension and remove it from your web browser and device.


The terms and conditions of this Agreement that by their sense and context are intended to survive termination shall so survive.


9. WARRANTY AND DISCLAIMERS


THE JOBSEER EXTENSION IS PROVIDED TO YOU ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAWS, HTM, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS, DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, DATA ACCURACY, NONINFRIGNEMENT, QUIET ENJOYMENT AND FREEDOM FROM VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL CODE, THE FUNCTIONALITY OR PERFORMANCE OF THE JOBSEER EXTENSION, THE SERVICE OR THE CONTENT (INCLUDING SIMILAR CONTENT) MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THEM. HTM DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE JOBSEER EXTENSION AND THE SERVICE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, THAT THEY WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, OR THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED. HTM DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY OPPORTUNITIES, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY, AND HTM WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY INTERACTION OR TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND A THIRD PARTY. HTM WILL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES FOR ANY DELAY, DIFFICULTY IN ACCESS OR USE, INACCURACY OF INFORMATION, COMPUTER VIRUSES, MALICIOUS CODE OR OTHER MALFUNCTION, DEFECT OR DEFICIENCY IN THE JOBSEER EXTENSION OR THE SERVICE.


CERTAIN LOCAL, STATE OR OTHER LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IN THE EVENT AND TO THE EXTENT THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MAY HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.


10. INDEMNIFICATION


To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless HTM, its affiliates and subsidiaries, and each of their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, settlements, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorneys’ fees) arising from or in connection with your violation of the Agreement or any part of the Agreement. HTM reserves the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter subject to your indemnification and you agree to assist and cooperate with HTM in the defense or settlement of any such matters. You shall not settle any legal matter involving HTM without HTM’s written approval.


11. DISPUTE RESOLUTION


For any dispute you have with HTM, you agree to first contact HTM and attempt to resolve the dispute informally by emailing customer support at [email protected]


If HTM has not been able to resolve a dispute with you informally, we each agree to resolve any claim, dispute, or controversy (excluding claims for injunctive or other equitable relief) arising out of or in connection with the Agreement or any part of the Agreement by binding arbitration through the American Arbitration Association(“AAA”) in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Rules and Supplementary Procedures for Consumer Related Disputes then in effect for AAA. The party who intends to seek arbitration must first send to the other, by certified mail, a written Notice of Dispute (“Notice”). The Notice to HTM should be sent to 2513 E Charleston Road, Suite 200, Mountain View, CA 94043. The Notice must (i) describe the nature and basis of the claim or dispute and (ii) set forth the specific relief sought. If HTM and you do not resolve the claim within sixty (60) calendar days after the Notice is received, you or HTM may commence an arbitration proceeding. This arbitration agreement will survive the termination the Agreement.


This Agreement is governed by the internal substantive laws of the State of California, without respect to conflict of laws principles. For any action at law or in equity relating to the arbitration provision of this Agreement will be litigated exclusively in the federal or state courts of Santa Clara County, California, USA, and you and HTM consent to personal jurisdiction in those courts.


Any cause of action you might have relating to this Agreement is limited in time to six (6) months from the date the incident arose and will be permanently barred afterwards. HTM’s failure to enforce or exercise any right or provision of the Agreement will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.


12. WAIVERS OF CLASS ACTION AND TRIAL BY JURY


YOU AND HTM BOTH WAIVE ANY RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY CLASS ACTION INVOLVING DISPUTES BETWEEN THE PARTIES. BOTH YOU AND HTM ARE EACH WAIVING THE RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY. ALL CLAIMS MUST BE BROUGHT IN A PARTY’S INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING, AND, UNLESS HTM AGREES OTHERWISE THE ARBITRATOR MAY NOT CONSOLIDATE MORE THAN ONE PERSON’S CLAIMS. THIS CLASS ACTION WAIVER IS AN ESSENTIAL PART OF OUR ARBITRATION AGREEMENT AND MAY NOT BE SEVERED. IF FOR ANY REASON THIS CLASS ACTION WAIVER IS FOUND UNENFORCEABLE, THEN THE ENTIRE ARBITRATION AGREEMENT HEREIN WILL NOT APPLY. HOWEVER, THE WAIVER OF THE RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY SET FORTH IN THIS SECTION WILL REMAIN IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT.


13. NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA USERS


Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users of the online services are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, California 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.


14. COPYRIGHT POLICY


HTM respects the intellectual property rights of others. We will respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement that comply with applicable laws and are properly provided to us through certified mail or electronic mail (email):


By certified mail:
HireTeamMate, Inc.
Attn: Legal Department
2513 E. Charleston Road, Suite 200
Mountain View, CA 94043, USA


By email:
[email protected]


13. NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA USERS


Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users of the online services are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, California 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.


15. CONTACT INFORMATION


If you have any questions, feedback or to report a violation of the Agreement, you may email us at [email protected] or contact us by mail at:


HireTeamMate, Inc.
2513 E Charleston Road, Suite 200
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA


JobSeer Terms of Use


Last Updated: [December 8, 2020]


1. Acceptance of the Terms of Use


These terms of use are entered into by and between You and HireTeamMate, Inc. dba Hiretual ("Company," "we," or "us"). The following terms and conditions, together with any documents they expressly incorporate by reference (collectively,"Terms of Use"), govern your access to and use of www.jobseer.ai, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through www.jobseer.ai (the "Website"), whether as a guest or a registered user.


Please read the Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy, incorporated herein by reference. If you do not want to agree to these Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.


This Website is offered and available to users who are 18 years of age or older and reside in the United States or any of its territories or possessions. By using this Website, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract with the Company and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements. If you do not meet all of these requirements, you must not access or use the Website.


2. Changes to the Terms of Use


We may revise and update these Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to all access to and use of the Website thereafter. However, any changes to the dispute resolution provisions set forth in Governing Law and Jurisdiction will not apply to any disputes for which the parties have actual notice prior to the date the change is posted on the Website.


Your continued use of the Website following the posting of revised Terms of Use means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page each time you access this Website so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.


3. Accessing the Website and Account Security


We reserve the right to withdraw or amend this Website, and any service or material we provide on the Website, in our sole discretion without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the Website, or the entire Website, to users, including registered users.


You are responsible for both:
  • Making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website.
  • Ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use and comply with them.


To access the Website or some of the resources it offers, you may be asked to provide certain registration details or other information. It is a condition of your use of the Website that all the information you provide on the Website is correct, current and complete. You agree that all information you provide to register with this Website or otherwise, including, but not limited to, through the use of any interactive features on the Website, is governed by our Privacy Policy, and you consent to all actions we take with respect to your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.


If you choose, or are provided with, a user name, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any other person or entity. You also acknowledge that your account is personal to you and agree not to provide any other person with access to this Website or portions of it using your user name, password or other security information. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized access to or use of your user name or password or any other breach of security. You also agree to ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. You should use particular caution when accessing your account from a public or shared computer so that others are not able to view or record your password or other personal information.


We have the right to disable any user name, password or other identifier, whether chosen by you or provided by us, at any time in our sole discretion for any or no reason, including if, in our opinion, you have violated any provision of these Terms of Use.


4. Intellectual Property Rights


The Website and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof), are owned by the Company, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by United States and international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.


These Terms of Use permit you to use the Website for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not reproduce, distribute, modify, create derivative works of, publicly display, publicly perform, republish, download, store or transmit any of the material on our Website, except as follows:
  • Your computer may temporarily store copies of such materials in RAM incidental to your accessing and viewing those materials.
  • You may store files that are automatically cached by your Web browser for display enhancement purposes.
  • You may print or download one copy of a reasonable number of pages of the Website for your own personal, non-commercial use and not for further reproduction, publication or distribution.
  • If we provide desktop, mobile or other applications for download, you may download a single copy to your computer or mobile device solely for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you agree to be bound by our end user license agreement for such applications.
  • If we provide social media features (e.g. links to social media websites), with certain content, you may take such actions as are enabled by those social media websites.


You must not:
  • Modify copies of any materials from this site.
  • Use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from the accompanying text.
  • Delete or alter any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices from copies of materials from this site.


You must not access or use for any commercial purposes any part of the Website or any services or materials available through the Website.


If you wish to make any use of material on the Website other than that set out in this section, please address your request to: [email protected]


If you print, copy, modify, download or otherwise use or provide any other person with access to any part of the Website in breach of the Terms of Use, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made. No right, title or interest in or to the Website or any content on the Website is transferred to you, and all rights not expressly granted are reserved by the Company. Any use of the Website not expressly permitted by these Terms of Use is a breach of these Terms of Use and may violate copyright, trademark and other laws.


5. Trademarks


The Company name, the term JobSeer, and all related names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans are trademarks of the Company or its affiliates or licensors. You must not use such marks without the prior written permission of the Company. All other names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans on this Website are the trademarks of their respective owners.


6. Prohibited Uses


You may use the Website only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms of Use. You agree not to use the Website:

  • In any way that violates any applicable federal, state, local or international law or regulation (including, without limitation, any laws regarding the export of data or software to and from the US or other countries).
  • For the purpose of exploiting, harming or attempting to exploit or harm minors in any way by exposing them to inappropriate content, asking for personally identifiable information or otherwise.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with the Content Standards set out in these Terms of Use.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any advertising or promotional material without our prior written consent, including any "junk mail," "chain letter," "spam," or any other similar solicitation.
  • To impersonate or attempt to impersonate the Company, a Company employee, another user or any other person or entity (including, without limitation, by using e-mail addresses or screen names associated with any of the foregoing).
  • To engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone's use or enjoyment of the Website, or which, as determined by us, may harm the Company or users of the Website, or expose them to liability.


Additionally, you agree not to:
  • Use the Website in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair the site or interfere with any other party's use of the Website, including their ability to engage in real time activities through the Website.
  • Use any robot, spider or other automatic device, process or means to access the Website for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material on the Website.
  • Use any manual process to monitor or copy any of the material on the Website, or for any other purpose not expressly authorized in these Terms of Use, without our prior written consent.
  • Use any device, software or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Website.
  • Introduce any viruses, trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.
  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to, interfere with, damage or disrupt any parts of the Website, the server on which the Website is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the Website.
  • Attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.
  • Otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website.


7. User Contributions


The Website may contain message boards, chat rooms, personal web pages or profiles, forums, bulletin boards, user community, and other interactive features (collectively,"Interactive Services") that allow users to post, submit, publish, display or transmit to other users or other persons (hereinafter, "post") content or materials (collectively, "User Contributions") on or through the Website.


All User Contributions must comply with the Content Standards set out in these Terms of Use.


Any User Contribution you post to the site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. By providing any User Contribution on the Website, you grant us and our affiliates and service providers, and each of their and our respective licensees, successors and assigns the right to use, reproduce, modify, perform, display, distribute and otherwise disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose.


You represent and warrant that:
  • You own or control all rights in and to the User Contributions and have the right to grant the license granted above to us and our affiliates and service providers, and each of their and our respective licensees, successors and assigns.
  • All of your User Contributions do and will comply with these Terms of Use.


You understand and acknowledge that you are responsible for any User Contributions you submit or contribute, and you, not the Company, have fully responsibility for such content, including its legality, reliability, accuracy and appropriateness.


We are not responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any User Contributions posted by you or any other user of the Website.


8. Monitoring and Enforcement; Termination


We have the right to:

  • Remove or refuse to post any User Contributions for any or no reason in our sole discretion.
  • Take any action with respect to any User Contribution that we deem necessary or appropriate in our sole discretion, including if we believe that such User Contribution violates the Terms of Use, including the Content Standards, infringes any intellectual property right or other right of any person or entity, threatens the personal safety of users of the Website or the public or could create liability for the Company.
  • Disclose your identity or other information about you to any third party who claims that material posted by you violates their rights, including their intellectual property rights or their right to privacy.
  • Take appropriate legal action, including without limitation, referral to law enforcement, for any illegal or unauthorized use of the Website.
  • Terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the Website for any or no reason, including without limitation, any violation of these Terms of Use.


Without limiting the foregoing, we have the right to fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or other information of anyone posting any materials on or through the Website. YOU WAIVE AND HOLD HARMLESS THE COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATES, LICENSEES AND SERVICE PROVIDERS FROM ANY CLAIMS RESULTING FROM ANY ACTION TAKEN BY ANY OF THE FOREGOING PARTIES DURING OR AS A RESULT OF ITS INVESTIGATIONS AND FROM ANY ACTIONS TAKEN AS A CONSEQUENCE OF INVESTIGATIONS BY EITHER SUCH PARTIES OR LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES.


However, we cannot review all material before it is posted on the Website, and cannot ensure prompt removal of objectionable material after it has been posted. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any action or inaction regarding transmissions, communications or content provided by any user or third party. We have no liability or responsibility to anyone for performance or nonperformance of the activities described in this section.


9. Content Standards


These content standards apply to any and all User Contributions and use of Interactive Services. User Contributions must in their entirety comply with all applicable federal, state, local and international laws and regulations. Without limiting the foregoing, User Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory, obscene, indecent, abusive, offensive, harassing, violent, hateful, inflammatory or otherwise objectionable.
  • Promote sexually explicit or pornographic material, violence, or discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other intellectual property or other rights of any other person.
  • Violate the legal rights (including the rights of publicity and privacy) of others or contain any material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under applicable laws or regulations or that otherwise may be in conflict with these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Promote any illegal activity, or advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act.
  • Cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety or be likely to upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Impersonate any person, or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person or organization.
  • Involve commercial activities or sales, such as contests, sweepstakes and other sales promotions, barter or advertising.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from or are endorsed by us or any other person or entity, if this is not the case.


10. Copyright Infringement


If you believe that any User Contributions violate your copyright, we will respond to your notices of alleged copyright infringement that comply with applicable laws and are properly provided to us through certified mail or electronic mail (email):

  • By certified mail:
  • HireTeamMate, Inc.
  • Attn: Legal Department
  • 2513 E. Charleston Road, Suite 200
  • Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • By email:
  • [email protected]


You acknowledge that if you fail to comply with the above notice requirements, your claim regarding any violation of Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) may not be valid. It is the policy of the Company to terminate the user accounts of repeat infringers.


11. Reliance on Information Posted


The information presented on or through the Website is made available solely for general information purposes. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of this information. Any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. We disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by you or any other visitor to the Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.


This Website may include content provided by third parties, including materials provided by other users, bloggers and third-party licensors, syndicators, aggregators and/or reporting services. All statements and/or opinions expressed in these materials, and all articles and responses to questions and other content, other than the content provided by the Company, are solely the opinions and the responsibility of the person or entity providing those materials. These materials do not necessarily reflect the opinion of the Company. We are not responsible, or liable to you or any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials provided by any third parties.


12. Changes to the Website


We may update the content on this Website from time to time, but its content is not necessarily complete or up-to-date. Any of the material on the Website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.


13. Information About You and Your Visits to the Website


All information we collect on this Website is subject to our Privacy Policy. By using the Website, you consent to all actions taken by us with respect to your information in compliance with the Privacy Policy.


14. Online Purchases and Other Terms and Conditions


All possible purchases through our site or other transactions for the sale of services formed through the Website, or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our JobSeer Browser Extension License Agreement, which are hereby incorporated into these Terms of Use.


Additional terms and conditions may also apply to specific portions, services or features of the Website. All such additional terms and conditions are hereby incorporated by this reference into these Terms of Use.


15. Linking to the Website and Social Media Features


You may link to our homepage, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part without our express written consent.


This Website may provide certain social media features that enable you to:
  • Link from your own or certain third-party websites to certain content on this Website.
  • Send e-mails or other communications with certain content, or links to certain content, on this Website.
  • Cause limited portions of content on this Website to be displayed or appear to be displayed on your own or certain third-party websites.


You may use these features solely as they are provided by us, solely with respect to the content they are displayed with, and otherwise in accordance with any additional terms and conditions we provide with respect to such features. Subject to the foregoing, you must not:
  • Establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.
  • Cause the Website or portions of it to be displayed, or appear to be displayed by, for example, framing, deep linking or in-line linking, on any other site.
  • Link to any part of the Website other than the homepage.
  • Otherwise take any action with respect to the materials on this Website that is inconsistent with any other provision of these Terms of Use.


The website from which you are linking, or on which you make certain content accessible, must comply in all respects with the Content Standards set out in these Terms of Use.


You agree to cooperate with us in causing any unauthorized framing or linking immediately to cease. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.


We may disable all or any social media features and any links at any time without notice in our discretion.


16. Links from the Website


If the Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your convenience only. This includes links contained in advertisements, including banner advertisements and sponsored links. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites.


17. Geographic Restrictions


The owner of the Website is based in the State of California in the United States. We provide this Website for use only by persons located in the United States. We make no claims that the Website or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. Access to the Website may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Website from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.


18. Disclaimer of Warranties


You understand that we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from the internet or the Website will be free of viruses or other destructive code. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for anti-virus protection and accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to our site for any reconstruction of any lost data. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY A DISTRIBUTED DENIAL-OF-SERVICE ATTACK, VIRUSES OR OTHER TECHNOLOGICALLY HARMFUL MATERIAL THAT MAY INFECT YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, COMPUTER PROGRAMS, DATA OR OTHER PROPRIETARY MATERIAL DUE TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR TO YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY MATERIAL POSTED ON IT, OR ON ANY WEBSITE LINKED TO IT.


YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANY PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPANY MAKES ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPLETENESS, SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY OR AVAILABILITY OF THE WEBSITE. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANYONE ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPANY REPRESENTS OR WARRANTS THAT THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, THAT OUR SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS OR THAT THE WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL OTHERWISE MEET YOUR NEEDS OR EXPECTATIONS.


THE COMPANY HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE.


THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY WARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.


19. Limitation on Liability


TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PROVIDED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY, ITS AFFILIATES OR THEIR LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE WEBSITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO IT, ANY CONTENT ON THE WEBSITE OR SUCH OTHER WEBSITES OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR SUCH OTHER WEBSITES, INCLUDING ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INJURY, PAIN AND SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, LOSS OF REVENUE, LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR ANTICIPATED SAVINGS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF GOODWILL, LOSS OF DATA, AND WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF FORESEEABLE.


THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY LIABILITY WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.


20. Indemnification


You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company, its affiliates, licensors and service providers, and its and their respective officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, suppliers, successors and assigns from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses or fees (including reasonable attorneys' fees) arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms of Use or your use of the Website, including, but not limited to, your User Contributions, any use of the Website's content, services and products other than as expressly authorized in these Terms of Use, or your use of any information obtained from the Website.


21. Governing Law and Jurisdiction


All matters relating to the Website and these Terms of Use, and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto (in each case, including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of California without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule (whether of the State of California or any other jurisdiction).


Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of, or related to, these Terms of Use or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States or the courts of the State of California, in each case located in the County of Santa Clara. You waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to venue in such courts.


22. Arbitration


At Company's sole discretion, it may require You to submit any disputes arising from these Terms of Use or use of the Website, including disputes arising from or concerning their interpretation, violation, invalidity, non-performance, or termination, to final and binding arbitration under the Rules of Arbitration of the American Arbitration Association applying California law.


23. Limitation on Time to File Claims


ANY CAUSE OF ACTION OR CLAIM YOU MAY HAVE ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THESE TERMS OF USE OR THE WEBSITE MUST BE COMMENCED WITHIN SIX (6) MONTHS AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES; OTHERWISE, SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION OR CLAIM IS PERMANENTLY BARRED.


24. Waiver and Severability


No waiver of by the Company of any term or condition set forth in these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure of the Company to assert a right or provision under these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.


If any provision of these Terms of Use is held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent such that the remaining provisions of the Terms of Use will continue in full force and effect.


25. Entire Agreement


The Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, JobSeer Browser Extension License Agreement, and other related agreements or policies available on this Website, constitute the sole and entire agreement between you and Company with respect to the Website and supersede all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to the Website.


26. Your Comments and Concerns


This website is operated by HireTeamMate, Inc. dba Hiretual, 2513 E. Charleston Rd., Suite 200, Mountain View, California 94043.


All feedback or comments relating to these Terms of Use should be directed to: [email protected] .


Contact us